Tournament that Coaches will be attending.

Darold Henry Dynasty (Pleasant Grove 11/7)

The Equalizer

(Orem 11/14)

Caleb Williams Memorial

(Maple Mountain 11/21)

Thunder Classic

(Westlake 12/5)

Wrestling Nation

(Farmington 12/12)

Salt Lake Slam

(Farmington 1/1-1/2)

Trevan & Coleman Mem.

(Wasatch 1/9)

Beehive Brawl

(Richfield 1/23)

Northern State

(Bingham 1/29-1/30)

Utah Super State

(Farmington 2/5-2/6)

Tournament Results

2015 Freestyle Season

Utah Freestyle and Greco State

Champions 3 Style Tournament

Moutnain View 3 Style Tournament

Intermountain Warrior Challenge (Idaho)

Box Elder 3 Style Tournament

Wasatch 3 Style Tournament

 

2014-2015 Folkstyle Season

Utah Youth Super State

Utah Northern State

Beehive Brawl

Christy's Clash

Coleman and Trevan Memorial

TOA Salt Lake Slam

Turkey Tussle

Thunder Classic

Caleb Williams Memorial

The Equalizer

T.J. Byrd Memorial

North Summit Season Opener

 

 

2014 Freestyle Season

ASICS Greco/Freestyle Nationals Tournament

Wrestling Regionals Tournament

Utah State Greco/Freestyle Tournament

 Las Vegas ASICS Wrestling Championships Open Tournament

Crusher 3 Style Tournament

Tech 3 Style Tournament

Westlake 3 Style Tournament

Champions 3 Style Tournament

Mountain View 3 Style Tournament

Rocky Mountain Nationals

Box Elder 3 Style Tournament

Norm Sanderson 3 Style Tournament

Wasatch 3 Style Tournament

2013-2014 Folkstyle Season

Utah Youth Super State

Utah Northern State

Beehive Brawl

Christy's Clash

Coleman And Treven Sweat Memorial

TOA - Salt Lake Slam 2014

KLIC Takedown Cancer (NA)

Provo Holiday CLassic

Delta Dual

Thunder Classic

Timpview Youth Tournament

Caleb Williams Memorial

Morgan Youth Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wasatch Wrestling Club

           Tradition  •  Discipline  •  Mental Toughness  •  Sportsmanship  •  Competitiveness

WASATCH WRESTLING CAMP 2016

Please follow the link below to get registered


We are going to be having practices through May at 5:30-7:00 Monday through Thursday.  These practices are optional and are going to be structured around those that are going to be competing this summer.  Everyone is welcome to come but make sure you have a partner.  I understand that there are many that have other activities going on.  We will also have practices the week of June 6-10th.

 

Our wrestling camp is June 13th-16th. 

Go to trackwrestling:  Wasatch Wrestling Camp 2016

There is a discount for Wasatch Wrestling Club Members.  Tyree will be emailing you the discount code.

There is also a Youth Camp in the morning for our beginners

 

I would like to see everyone compete this summer at the Western Regionals in Pocatello.  Gabe and I will be up there the whole week to coach all of our kids.  Here is the link:  http://usawevents.sportngin. com/westkidscadet

 

If you have any questions, please contact me.

 

Thanks,

 

Coach Discher



 

                                                                                                                                                            

 

Another wrestling season has come to an end, for some, this last weekend Wasatch traveled to Farmington for the Greco and Freestyle Utah State Tournament.  Wasatch had a lot of success and came home with 3rd overall as a team, which considering the teams ahead and close behind Wasatch had 40+ kids, Wasatch sent twenty five kids to the tournament this year and had twenty of them find a place on the podium.  Wasatch also had four kids qualify for the national teams (Zak Kohler, Braiden Parker, DJ Cohen, and Spencer Heywood) and will be traveling across the country throughout the summer wrestling in National Tournaments representing team Utah.  All of this could not be possible without the amazing coaches that put in many hours helping each kid individually week in and week out, as well as the parents for taking their kids to the practices and tournaments.  Here are the are the results from the state tournament this weekend.

Utah Greco State Championships

Ryder Christensen 5th, Kennis Christensen 4th, Christian Slack 1st, Mitchel Slack 5th, Zak Kohler 1st, Trevor Cluff 2nd, DJ Cohen 2nd, Rex Bowden 2nd, Payton Mair 3rd, and Ben Bos 3rd.

Utah Freestyle State Championships

Jesse Leavitt 3rd, Wyatt Hanssen 3rd, Ryder Christensen 5th, Gabe Barnett 3rd, Christian Slack 1st, Kennis Christensen 6th, Sammy Heywood 2nd, Mitchel Slack 5th, Zak Kohler 1st, Brock Lloyd 5th, Logan Kennard 3rd, Zayne Foy 3rd, Trevor Cluff 3rd, Braiden Parker 1st, Corbin Smith 4th, Jakob Discher 3rd, DJ Cohen 1st, Ritchie Heywood 2nd, Spencer Heywood 1st, and Payton Mair 3rd.

 

 

 

LAS VEGAS Nationals

Wasatch Wrestling Club sent 14 wrestlers to the 2014 Asics United States Open Wrestling Championships, better known in wrestling circles as "The Open", wrestling on the same mats as Olympic gold medalists, Olympic gold medalist hopefuls, and college national champions.  Wasatch wrestled Thursday, Friday, and Saturday coming home with a lot hardware including a first place in Folkstyle for Ritchie Heywood and a Tournament Triple Crown winner Christian Slack (winning in all 3 styles of wrestling).  Not only was the wrestling a lot of fun, but the overall experience of being around the best wrestlers in the world getting autographs, pictures, and getting advice from was a once in a lifetime experience.  A special thanks to the coaches and parents who traveled down and helped and supported all of the kids day in and day out, these boys could not do it without them.  Next weekend is State Greco/Freestyle in Farmington, UT, for more information about Wasatch Wrestling Club check out the website at www.WasatchWrestingClub.com.

Here are the rest of the results from all of the kids, Greco Christian Slack 1st, Mitchell Slack 4th.

Folkstyle Ryder Christensen 4th, Kennis Christensen 4th, Christian Slack 1st, Sammy Heywood 3rd, Mitchel Slack 4th, Trevor Cluff 6th, Corbin Smith 3rd, Braiden Parker 2nd, Ritchie Heywood 1st.

Freestyle Ryder Christensen 2nd, Kennis Christensen 5th, Christian Slack 1st, Sammy Heywood 5th, Mitchel Slack 5th, Trevor Cluff 3rd, Braiden Parker 4th, Corbin Smith 5th, Jakob Discher 5th, Ritchie Heywood 3rd, Trevor Cluff 4th, Braiden Parker 5th, Spencer Heywood 4th, Payton Mair 3rd.

 

 

 

Wasatch Wrestling Club sent 14 wrestlers to the 2014 Asics United States Open Wrestling
Championships, better known in wrestling circles as "The Open", wrestling on the same mats
as Olympic gold medalists, Olympic gold medalist hopefuls, and college national champions. 
Wasatch wrestled Thursday, Friday, and Saturday coming home with a lot hardware including
a first place in Folkstyle for Ritchie Heywood and a Tournament Triple Crown winner Christian 
Slack (winning in all 3 styles of wrestling). Not only was the wrestling a lot of fun, but the overall 
experience of being around the best wrestlers in the world getting autographs, pictures, and 
getting advice from was a once in a lifetime experience. A special thanks to the coaches and 
parents who traveled down and helped and supported all of the kids day in and day out, these 
boys could not do it without them.
Here are the rest of the results from all of the kids, Greco Christian Slack 1st
Folkstyle Ryder Christensen 4th
3
rd
, Mitchel Slack 4th
Freestyle Ryder Christensen 2nd
5
th
, Mitchel Slack 5th
Ritchie Heywood 3rd
, Trevor Cluff 6th
, Trevor Cluff 3rd
, Trevor Cluff 4th
, Kennis Christensen 4th
, Corbin Smith 3rd
, Kennis Christensen 5th
, Braiden Parker 4th
, Braiden Parker 5th
, Christian Slack 1st
, Braiden Parker 2nd
, Christian Slack 1st
, Corbin Smith 5th
, Spencer Heywood 4th
, Mitchell Slack 4th
, Sammy Heywood 
, Ritchie Heywood 1st
, Sammy Heywood 
, Jakob Discher 5th
, Payton Mair 3rd
.

 

 

Big congratulations to the Wrestlers that went and competed at the Rocky Mountain Nationals.  Wasatch placed 10th as a team and had a lot of wrestlers place in the top 6, but a huge shoutout to Corbin Smith and winning his bracket.

Nice Job Guys!!!!!!

 

Congratulations to the boys who competed at Super State, great job!!!

 

We have finished out the folkstyle season with Super State, had had 31 kids come out and wrestle and over 1/3 of them placing in the top six at state. Bringing home state titles were Zak Kohler (4x Super State Champion) and D.J Cohen (2x Super State Champion), placing second were Trever Cluff and Preston Blotter, placing third were Brock Lloyd and Steven Ballif, placing fourth were Treyson Davis and Mitchel Slack, placing fifth Christian Slack and Sammy Heywood, and placing sixth was Ryder Christensen. Great weekend of wrestling for all of the Wasatch Boys.